Skip to Content


Location of Training

The following table shows the numbers of members in each of the regulated professions and compulsory trades, the location of their original training (Ontario, other provinces or outside of Canada) and the proportion of their members who were trained internationally.

Click the column headings to sort the data below.

Members in OFC-Monitored Professions and Trades, 2018, and Where They Received Their Training
Profession 1
  
Ontario
Other Canadian Provinces
USA
Other International
Unknown
Total
Proportion of Internationally Trained Members (includes USA)
Total996,29465,79736,714100,8716,3391,206,015 
Alignment and Brakes Technicians30400003040%
Architects2,076858598724134,26931%
Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists2,2185631,14529904,22534%
Auto Body Repairers29600002960%
Auto Body and Collision Damage Repairers5,02400005,0240%
Automotive Electronic Accessory Technicians25800002580%
Automotive Service Technicians49,979000049,9790%
Certified General Accountants0000000%
Chartered Professional Accountants Ontario84,9423,8885972,652092,0794%
Chiropodists61727743073916%
Chiropractors3,638151,3015005,00427%
Dental Hygienists12,747299499117013,6625%
Dental Surgeons5,0391,2851,2232,891010,43839%
Dental Technologists3303191295655525%
Denturists645140747713<1%
Dietitians2,88685110324904,0899%
Early Childhood Educators51,469371231591,75053,772<1%
Electricians - Construction and Maintenance54,956000054,9560%
Electricians - Domestic and Rural84800008480%
Engineering Technicians and Technologists14,134560623,152017,90818%
Engineers48,86010,6812,02721,41773383,71828%
Foresters54013842047063%
Fuel and Electrical Systems Technicians720000720%
Geoscientists1,69546469462932,78319%
Hairstylists35,251000035,2510%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 12,94600002,9460%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 292800009280%
Hoisting Engineers - Tower Crane Operator1,02700001,0270%
Homeopaths3151691663253833%
Human Resources Professionals21,1214711069399022,7275%
Kinesiologists2,867161352503,0882%
Land Surveyors00005195190%
Lawyers46,3038,76704,60031559,9858%
Management Accountants0000000%
Massage Therapists14,08712231933814,569<1%
Medical Laboratory Technologists5,184377379703826,95014%
Medical Radiation Technologists9,4875270706010,7207%
Midwives8001433102094914%
Motorcycle Technicians1,06900001,0690%
Naturopaths1,5371522001,5741%
Nurses152,0468,9311,60219,635132182,34612%
Occupational Therapists5,06857318738606,2149%
Opticians2,57434163002,9511%
Optometrists1,5356463028202,51136%
Paralegals11,343000011,3430%
Pharmacists7,0961,7701,0916,694016,65147%
Pharmacy Technicians4,49433501204,841<1%
Physicians and Surgeons22,1977,40665912,553042,81531%
Physiotherapists6,3107672812,38809,74627%
Plumbers20,130000020,1300%
Psychologists, Psychological Associates2,36961356417303,71920%
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics10,156000010,1560%
Registered Psychotherapists4,6439896492122206,71313%
Residential (Low Rise) Sheet Metal Installers1,02900001,0290%
Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics3,00000003,0000%
Respiratory Therapists3,15518261703,4052%
Sheet Metal Workers7,95500007,9550%
Social Service Workers2,6132278302,680<1%
Social Workers15,1341,4761,03978017618,60510%
Sprinkler and Fire Protection Installers2,15000002,1500%
Steamfitters5,01700005,0170%
Teachers184,08911,38021,83516,4830233,78716%
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists60352163151,4092,39514%
Transmission Technicians29100002910%
Truck and Coach Technicians30,439000030,4390%
Truck-Trailer Service Technicians1,09600001,0960%
Veterinarians3,2674061051,01504,79323%

N/A = Not available

**The Law Society of Upper Canada regulates lawyers and paralegals.

***The Ontario College of Pharmacists regulates pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.

****The Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers regulates the two groups represented in its name.