Skip to Content


Location of Training

The following table shows the numbers of members in each of the regulated professions and compulsory trades, the location of their original training (Ontario, other provinces or outside of Canada) and the proportion of their members who were trained internationally.

Click the column headings to sort the data below.

Members in OFC-Monitored Professions and Trades, 2017, and Where They Received Their Training
Profession 1
  
Ontario
Other Canadian Provinces
USA
Other International
Unknown
Total
Proportion of Internationally Trained Members (includes USA)
Total977,05964,67636,47096,4108,2111,182,826 
Alignment and Brakes Technicians30600003060%
Architects2,007838597679144,13531%
Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists2,1245541,13327704,08834%
Auto Body Repairers35100003510%
Auto Body and Collision Damage Repairers5,07500005,0750%
Automotive Electronic Accessory Technicians27400002740%
Automotive Service Technicians50,201000050,2010%
Certified General Accountants0000000%
Chartered Professional Accountants Ontario83,6553,5445102,417090,1263%
Chiropodists58927741070917%
Chiropractors3,503141,2463904,80227%
Dental Hygienists12,581328519121013,5495%
Dental Surgeons5,0681,2471,1692,599010,08337%
Dental Technologists2941861369955326%
Denturists6311308527041%
Dietitians2,7938479924503,9849%
Early Childhood Educators50,173374271611,76752,502<1%
Electricians - Construction and Maintenance54,133000054,1330%
Electricians - Domestic and Rural84300008430%
Engineering Technicians and Technologists14,240589653,030017,92417%
Engineers47,96010,5752,01520,60879381,95128%
Foresters54913831637093%
Fuel and Electrical Systems Technicians680000680%
Geoscientists1,634440624341842,75418%
Hairstylists35,468000035,4680%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 12,92600002,9260%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 294100009410%
Hoisting Engineers - Tower Crane Operator1,02700001,0270%
Homeopaths3171881663254132%
Human Resources Professionals18,100455965721,33420,5573%
Kinesiologists2,531149332502,7382%
Land Surveyors00005035030%
Lawyers45,1988,51904,04331758,0777%
Management Accountants0000000%
Massage Therapists13,5059922335113,980<1%
Medical Laboratory Technologists5,049396339374666,88114%
Medical Radiation Technologists5,9614606255807,0419%
Midwives7621328104090715%
Motorcycle Technicians1,07600001,0760%
Naturopaths1,4621522001,4991%
Nurses149,1588,7491,57318,892149178,52111%
Occupational Therapists4,87656318938306,01110%
Opticians2,57433063762,9531%
Optometrists1,4876058625802,39135%
Paralegals10,624000010,6240%
Pharmacists6,8981,7861,0696,350016,10346%
Pharmacy Technicians4,28730001004,597<1%
Physicians and Surgeons21,8357,36363012,092041,92030%
Physiotherapists6,1617632712,14009,33526%
Plumbers19,857000019,8570%
Psychologists, Psychological Associates2,31857755616303,61420%
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics10,003000010,0030%
Registered Psychotherapists3,871850629359885,79717%
Residential (Low Rise) Sheet Metal Installers94000009400%
Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics2,84000002,8400%
Respiratory Therapists3,09517764903,3452%
Sheet Metal Workers7,86900007,8690%
Social Service Workers2,4112078302,476<1%
Social Workers14,4441,40099873415717,73310%
Sprinkler and Fire Protection Installers1,92400001,9240%
Steamfitters5,08400005,0840%
Teachers185,48211,64921,96316,487124235,70516%
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists52347143161,7422,64212%
Transmission Technicians29700002970%
Truck and Coach Technicians30,503000030,5030%
Truck-Trailer Service Technicians1,09200001,0920%
Veterinarians3,23139710393304,66422%

N/A = Not available

**The Law Society of Upper Canada regulates lawyers and paralegals.

***The Ontario College of Pharmacists regulates pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.

****The Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers regulates the two groups represented in its name.